If you are looking for high-quality products, please feel free to contact us and send an inquiry, email: email@example.com
sodium stearate solubility in water
Sodium stearate is soluble in water and can be used as a gelling agent, surfactant, thickener and solidifier. It can be found in a wide range of products, and is often found in soaps, lotions, deodorant sticks, etc.
In the pharmaceutical industry, it is a widely used surfactant to help with the solubility of hydrophobic compounds. It also helps with the control of foaming during rinsing in detergents and shampoos.
The chemical name of sodium stearate is stearic acid, but it is actually the sodium salt of stearic acid (also known as octadecanoic acid). It is one of the least allergy-causing of the salts of fatty acids, and it has no irritating properties to skin or eyes.
It has many applications and is used in a number of different processes, including soap production, toothpaste manufacture, lubrication, water repellency, plastic stabilizer and metal processing. It is often used in acrylate rubber soap/sulfur and vulcanization systems, and as an emulsifier, dispersant, thickener, surface treatment agent and corrosion inhibitor.
Alkali metal stearates are blends of an alkali metal such as sodium, potassium, tin or magnesium with either stearic acid or palmitic acid. This chemical structure enables them to be very soluble in water.
They have a low melting point, which makes them useful in the manufacture of lubricants and gels for a variety of applications. They are also used in the manufacturing of coatings, adhesives and paints.
Solubility in water is a very important feature for the chemical industry because it determines how much water is needed to bind ingredients together and how well they will flow through the system. It is a major factor in formulating and manufacturing liquid soaps, shampoos and other detergents.