If you are looking for high-quality products, please feel free to contact us and send an inquiry, email: firstname.lastname@example.org
Product name: Sodium Laurate
Molecular formula: CH3(CH2)10COONa
About Sodium Laurate:
Sodium laurate is a compound with the chemical formula CH3(CH2)10CO2Na. As a sodium salt of a fatty acid (lauric acid), it is classified as soap, means sodium laurate in soap. It’s a white solid. The molecular weight is 222.2996. White powder crystal.Soluble in hot water and hot ethanol, slightly soluble in alcohol, ether and other organic solvents, sodium laurate in cosmetics. Sodium laurate is a fine white powder with a greasy feel. It has excellent ability of decontamination, foaming, emulsification, dispersion, wetting and penetration. Sodium laurate is sensitive to humidity and sodium laurate uses as raw material for organic synthesis. Sodium laurate safe is no question. Tqhp is a trusted global Sodium Laurate supplier. Feel free to send an inquiry about the latest price of Sodium Laurate at any time.
Properties of Sodium Laurate:
Sodium laurate (CAS 629-25-4) is a fine white powder; soluble in hot water and hot ethyl alcohol; lightly soluble in cold ethyl alcohol, ether and another organic solvent.
How is Sodium Laurate Produced?
1. The coconut oil or palm oil is added to the saponification kettle and heated directly with steam to melt.
2. Add NaOH aqueous solution three times, and saponify at reflux temperature for about 6h to get the crude soap.
3. Add saltwater into the crude soap solution, stand and separate impurities and by-product glycerin to get soap glue.
4. The sodium laurate product can be obtained by adjusting the pH value to about 8.5 with lye.
Applications of Sodium Laurate:
Sodium laurate can be used as soap, cleaning agent, and insecticide.
Sodium laurate is also used in organic synthesis
Sodium laurate is an important raw material for making soaps and shampoos for textiles and an indispensable component in soaps.
Sodium laurate can be used as a cosmetic excellent surfactant, emulsifier, lubricant, detergent.
Technical Data of Sodium Laurate:
white fine powder
ethyl alcohol solubility test
meet the specification
loss on drying, %
ignition residue(sulfate), %
acid value (H+)/(mmol/100g)
200 mesh passing≥99.0
heavy metal(in Pb), %
Packing & Shipping of Sodium Laurate:
We have many different kinds of packing which depend on the sodium laurate quantity.
Sodium laurate packing: 25kg/bag, or as your request.
Sodium laurate shipping: could be shipped out by sea, by air, by express as soon as possible once payment receipt.
Sodium Laurate Powder Properties
|Sodium Laurate, Twelve acid sodium
|white fine powder
|244 to 246 °C (471 to 475 °F; 517 to 519 K)
|Solubility in water
Sodium Laurate Powder Health & Safety Information